Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night he was out in the Big Wood. He saw a light coming towards him about twelve o'clock at night. He was fixing holes in the Wood for there was a hunt the next day. He sat down at the butt of a tree. The light stopped beside him. He went asleep the minute he saw the butt of the tree. When he woke in the morning there was the two dogs beside him with a bag of wool. When he opened the bag a badger came out of it. The badger attacked the man. He was in hospital for three months with the bite he got from the badger. (do.)
  2. (1/2 ml. from Clonmellon towards Killskyre)
    There was a house in Hartstown. When the people shut the widow at night, when they would get up in the morning, the window would be in the yard. The people in the house saw the ghost. The woman of the house was unconscious for hours one night.

ST PATRICK'S STONE (Cnoc na Ríogh)
    There is a field this side of Jack Farrelly's where there is a big stone with the traces of St Patrick's two knees and his staff.
  3. Once upon a time there was a man cutting turf in Tandy's Bog. He found bacon box full of cockle shells. They are in Tandy's House yet. They were found a hundred years ago. The man that found it got fifty pounds.
    There was sixteen pounds of butter found six months ago in it.
  4. Once upon a time there was a man cutting turf in Tandy's Bog. He found a bacon box full of cockle shells. They are in Tandy's House yet. They were found a hundred years ago. The man that found it got fifty pounds.
    Joe Comaskey