Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (2 Mls. E of Clonmellon)
    No one can live in Tandy's except a Tandy since Napper Tandy died. Willie McCormack slept in it when Tandys were away. About one o'clock at night he heard steps coming up the stairs. He was caught by the back of the neck and flung out of the door. He could see no one at all. He died in a month afterwards with the fright. (ditto)
  2. (2 mls E. from Clonmellon)
    Drewstown is the family seat of the McVeigh family (or McVeagh). It got its name from the druids. There is a field in Drewstown where the Druids' beds are, which are large rocks of curious shapes. They are quite visible. It would be worth anyone's while to see them that has not seen them before.
    There is an old story told about the Druids:* that they used to steal these rocks. It is supposed that one of the Druids was carrying one of these rocks from Drewstown to Kilskyre. He was overtaken by the other Druids, so he dropped the rock in the Townland of Johnsbrook where it remains to the present day.*
    Joe Comaskey
  3. Spa Well
    No one remembers in this generation when the Spa Well was found. The water is coming underground under the hills between two rocks. It runs into a river leaving from the cave. It cures sore eyes. An english lady visisted it some years ago anf took some bottle of the spa water with her as a cure for sore eyes. The lady was born in Killua (Clonmellon) She is 70 years of age.
  4. 1) Once upon a time there was a man in the Big Wood of Killua. He heard horses galloping around the wood. They galloped beside him but he could see nothing. That was about eighty years ago.
    2) There was a man in Killua one time and he had two
    * See other version No