Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    see nothing. When he looked at Bride she was after fainting. Duncan's live in Chapman's house. When any of the Chapmans die their ghosts are always seen outside the house. They used to go about the house in their night shirts.
  2. There were two priests escaped being beheaded. They were kept in a room in Tandy's where there were no windows. Napper Tandy dressed them as farmers. He sent them to Kells with two cart-loads of oats. He went up to Dublin on the train with the oats, and escaped to America.
  3. One time in Cnoc na Rí the fairies were singing. They did not know the last verse of the song. There was an old man sitting on a stone with a hump on him. The fairies heard him singing, so they brought him to the cave. They cured his hump. One other night they were singing and there was another man with a hump. The old man began to sing too. The fairies heard him. So they stopped and went down to him. So the fairies put on the other hump on the man (i.e. the hump taken form the 1st man) So he had two humps then. Anyone that would pass Cnoc na Rí at night would go astray.
    3. am
    Joe Comaskey
    Fireann
  4. The hedgehog was the first rogue to steal apples. He can bring a half-dozen apples on his "thorns". HE WAS SUPPOSED TO BRING APPLES TO OUR BLESSED LADY WHEN SHE WAS ON EARTH. He heard her complaining of the thirst. Off he went to an orchard, he came back with apples and laid them at the feet of Our Blessed Lady.