Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman in Ballifore. She could turn herself into a hare. She used to milk all the cows around, and take the butter. She was never called any name but "Biddy the butter".
  2. Long ago there lived a man in Archestown, near Clonmellon. His name was Sam Reynolds and he was a Protestant. He died, and after his death he used to appear. One night he came and followed all the ladies to kill them with a stick. They all ran to the servant's room; the servants were Catholics. The servants shook holy water on the ladies, he was powerless then. They were afraid to leave the room that night. In the morning one of the servants went into Clonmellon to get the priest to read Mass in the house. The priest came one morning afterwards to read mass in the house. He changed old Reynolds into a fox. He goes round the house yet yelling like a fox but he can do no harm. [Tá daoine annsin darbh ainm "Reynolds" gurat iad atá i gceist sa scéal seo. (PÓ'D)] At night there goes a "Dead Coach" driving up to the hall door and round the demense.
  3. Once upon a time a man was coming home from "ceilidhing". He had been playing cards. When he was going home he could see a light on in front of him. When he came up to the light he could see a good many little men playing cards. He also could see a terrible lot of gold and silver. The little men asked him to play cards and so he did. He won all the money that was on the table. The little men told him not to speak till the morning. When he went home his wife began to scold him for being out so late but he told her to shut up. He emptied the money into a box and went to bed. When he got up next morning he went to count the money but to his surprise it was a box of