School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. Long ago an old woman died and her daughter got the place. There was a servant boy in the place for milking the cows. Every time he used to go out to the shed he used to see the ghost of the old woman that was dead. He was afraid to speak to the young mistress, but at last he told her. A dozen men got together along with the boy. They gave him a bottle of holy water and told him to sprinkle it and ask the "woman" what was troubling her. Then they went out to the shed and saw the old "woman" sitting in the corner. He sprinkled the holy water and asked her the question. She said she owed for a "naggin" of whiskey and could not get to heaven till it was paid for. He paid for it but died shortly after the fright he got.
  2. About a hundred years ago a woman went out to milk her cows in a field near Ballinlough cross-roads. While she was milking them this evening she saw something coming towards her. It was like a child. She was wearing a green dress and red cap. The nearer she came the older her face seemed to get. When she came close she saw it wasn't a child but a fairy that was in it. Then the fairy laughed, threw herself on the ground and disappeared. The people said afterwards that if she had spoken to the fairy she would have got a pot of gold
    Liam Meehan
    Mrs Bennett
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    Cill Rois Íochtarach, Co. na hIarmhí
  3. There was a priest named Father Lynch. He was home on holidays at Moynalty and went out for a walk through the fields one day. A lot of little children sprang up before him with sticks in their hands. The priest clapped his hands and said "The first to the forth (?)" and they disappeared.