Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    proceeded home in high spirits delighted with all the money in his possession. In the morning when he awoke he jumped out of bed to count the money he had got, but when he put his hand in his pocket, to his disappointment he found instead of money, a pocketful of horse-manure.
  2. There was a man once who had a large crop of oats. He asked another man to cut the oats for him. One morning early the man went out to cut the oats. Later another man passed the field and heard him shouting " Go on, my hard fellows !" When the man (the cutter) went into the house the owner asked him how he had cut the field of oats so soon. He also said he did not like how the oats had been cut. The other man replied that if he did not like the way the oats were cut, he would leave every stalk on its own stubble.
    Béarla
  3. Once upon a time there was a man named John brown, and he had a wife. One night the fairies came to take her. The man heard them saying :- "Make it nice and round like John Brown's wife". They took the woman and put the stick in her place. In about three weeks he found her found her sitting among some furry (?) rocks, and he asked her to come home, but she said she could not. She said she would be passing in about a day's time with three horses, and she would be on the last one, and if he claimed her he would get her.
  4. Once upon a time there was a man and he met a bag of wool. He hit it with a stick and when he went home he opened the door and went into the house. When he went to close the door, the door crushed and nearly killed him. He went to bed and every night after that a cart wheel was put on top of him and a lot of ladies would dance upon the wheel.