School: Clonmellon (B.) (roll number 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I will give you my clothes, and they will do you well enough". The Connaught man gave him his clothes, and said "I will attend the thatcher till you come back. The Connaught man started off with the scollops. He had to cross a river. He fell in and was drowned (wearing Kenny's clothes) When Tom Kenny wasn't coming he (thatcher?) went out to look for him and found him drowned in the river. He told his (Kenny's) people. They took him in and waked him for two nights and two days and thought it was Tom Kenny they buried. Two weeks after his (Kenny's) wife got married to another man. Four weeks later Tom returned home one Saturday night late. They were all asleep and he didn't like to waken them, so he went and lay with the pigs. Next morning he heard the people going to Mass in Ballinlough, Co Westmeath. When the people saw him following them they began to run. As fast as they ran he ran full as quickly, as he thought they were late at Mass and he ran after the people to be in time. All the people ran into the Chapel and Tom ran in after them. When they saw him coming they ran out. The priest said
    "We buried Tom Kenny six weeks ago and I married your wife to another man".
    Tom told the priest that the one wife would do them both".
    (Míchéal Ó Gadhra)
  2. I was told there was a fairies' Pass between Cnoc-na-Rí across Clonmellon Main Street to "Doughty's Fort" in the fields South of the town. The path goes through the Priests' fields down Annie Reilly's garden and out at her gate, then across the street, through our hall (McGraths), up our garden and down Dixon's fields to the Fort. My grandmother (Mrs Evans) told me that there was a man living in our house called Captain "Federson" who one night at twelve o clock saw fairies passing from Reilly's Gate across the street and into our house on their way through.
    Art Mc Grath
    Mrs Evans