Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a man named Matt Ryan, a native of Co. Tipperary, was employed in a farmer's place convenient to my home. One November night at about 9pm, as he sat by the fire, the farmers wife asked him to bring in some turf. He took a basket and went to the haggard where the turf-clamp lay. He filled the basket with turf and as he was about to lift it, he heard a voice behind him say:
    "Sure Matt will give us a hand!"
    Looking round, Matt beheld three men carrying a coffin. He got under the coffin. They proceeded for some distance, until they arrived at a churchyard, where there was a grave already made. When they had the grave closed in and were ready to return home, one of the men asked Matt to come up to the house for some refreshments. They went up a flight of steps and into a great big building. Matt was brought into a room where a table was already set with plenty of food and drink. After partaking of a good meal, one of the men entered the room and said to Matt:
    "As you have a long journey before you, you had better go to bed and rest for a few hours. He brought Matt into a room where there was a comfortable bed. The man asked Matt if he would care for a smoke, and Matt replied that he would. The man left the room and returned carrying a tray on which there lay about a half-dozen pipes and some tobacco. He asked Matt to take his choice of the pipes. On Matt taking a pipe, the man