Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nine blind pipers playing seetherum saurtherum, eight horey- hammers in a hot oven dancing, seven screeching squirrells in a crab-tree squalling, six grey geese in a green field a-grazing, five pigs a ringing in a rye-field a-rooting, four hares headless, three plump partridges, two ducks, a fine fat hen, a knife and fork for My Lord's table."
    (Fuair Padraig Gillick (11) é ó 'n-a áthair)
  2. "The famine pot in which Indian Meal was boiled for the people in the famine times is now lying in Tom Fay's yard."
    He (Fay) said that in the Famine times this pot was hung up in the Market Square. Twice every week this pot was filled with water and Indian Porridge was made for the people. When the porridge was done (ready) each person brought his little can to be filled with porridge. There were always two people engaged in measuring out the porridge. Their names were John Darling and his wife. Tom Fay bought the pot at an auction.
    (Told by Tom Fay to Mícheál Ó Gadhra)
    1. am