Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cromwell came to Ballinlough Castle with many soldiers. They went up to the owner of the Castle (Mr. Nugent) and asked for shelter The owner told them they could have a couple of rooms, Cromwell told him he had a horse and a cow with him. He went down for them and brought them up to the Castle and stabled them in a room there.
    When leaving, Cromwell forgot to bring with him the deeds of the Castle and at Ballinlough Cross Roads he sent one of the soldiers back for them. When the soldier reached the Castle he asked for them. The owner went upstairs for them and brought back with him a shining sword and a rusty one. He gave the rusty sword to the soldier and kept the shining one. He slew this soldier and the other soldiers who came up later. Cromwell, hearing how the fight was going, ran away.
    Another version says that soldier refused to fight for the title-deeds and that when he overtook Cromwell, the latter shot him for cowardice. The tracks of the horses feet are in the room in the Castle yet. There is a Bishop's skull in the Castle and it cures children 'suffering from "Chin-cough" if they drink out of it' .
    [Fuair Padraig Gavagan an sgeál seo ó n-a mháthair (meadhon-aosta)]
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Padraig Gavagan
    Fireann
  2. All the young people formed a ring. The "leader" got the first man to say "Knife and fork for my Lord's table" (name of game). Each would repeat the following rhyme until this was finished. Those failing to do so received several strokes of the leather strap. The rhyme ran: "Ten gray mares with their manes and tails all shearn and shorn,