Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sprained his ankle. Muldoon, seeing the priest falling, ran and picked him up. The priest enquired if he was a Catholic, and he said he was. Muldoon put his hand on the priest's ankle and immediately it grew better. The priest escaped and ever since the family of Muldoon have been bone-setters. They live in Fore, Co Westmeath stil
  2. This cross marks the spot where Richard Connell, a large farmer in Robinstown, was murdered coming from Kilskyre Mass about fifty years ago. He was driving on a side car accompanied by his mother when he was attacked by four or five men who beat and kicked him on the ground in spite of his mother's efforts to save him. He died the following day. No one was punished for the killing as the people were afraid to give information about the murderers who were supposed to belong to Kildalkey, a short distance from Athboy. Connell lived in Sherlocks and it is believed that the attack was due to trouble about the possession of the house in which he lived.

About fifty years ago Shebeens were common around the district.

About fifty years ago "Shebeens" were common around the district. There was one of them at Kilskyre and "Poteen" was sold after Mass. The Sheebeen was situated at a place now called the "White Cross". The men who murdered Connell had drink taken in the Sheebeen. The men came across a field called "Cuail Abaile".
    Mícheál Ó Cléirigh ó Jas. W. Clarke
    1. am