Scoil: Clonmellon (B.) (uimhir rolla 9500)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Ó Droighneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    i bhfuis ag (?) go mór orthú, go dtí go dtaing laghdugadh mór ar líon na ndaoine dan dá áit sin. Leagadh na sean-thoighthe de réir nar folmhughadh iad. Chuaidh Robert Chapman an dara uair go hAstral agus cailleadh an long a rabh sé uirthi agus é ag pilleadh arais 'na hÉireann agus báthadh é. Annsin tógadh Caislean Killua agus baile Chluain Miolaín agus an mhuinntir a d'fhan i mBaile an Locha agus, Kilrush. D'athruigh siad go Cluain Miolaín. B'annsin a tógadh seipeál i gCluain Miolaín. Chuaidh teampalla Bhaile an Locha 'um meaithe in-a diaidh sin.

Long ago there was a man going to Delvin Fair by a short-cut at Rosmead. When he was about half-way he met the fair on the road. There was good buying and selling in it. He had a horse to sell.He sold it to one of the men and got a good price. When he returned home he began to count his money. He found that he had nothing but a handful of horse-dung. Then he went back to the place where he had met the fair and found his horse tied to a big strong thistle
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    3. am
    Tomas Ó Fairceallaigh
    10
  3. There was a priest in the time of Cromwell and he was followed in hot pursuit by Cromwell's men. He was on a very lonely road in Co. Meath. The soldiers were catching up on him and he was growing tired. He saw a man coming down the road. The man's name was Muldoon. The priest was not looking where he was going and he