Scoil: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These are the names by which the local roads are known - the "Finns road", the "Bog road", the "New Line" and "Delvin road".
    The "Finns Road" leads from Ballyhealy to Lisclogher, the "Bog road" from Ballyhealy to Coolronan, the "Delvin road" from Ballyhealy to Delvin, and the "New Line" from Clonleam to Crowenstown. It is not known when they were made.
    There is an old pass going through Mr. Brannigans field which is disused/ It is supposed to have been made about ninety years ago. "Clonmoral boreen" is an old by-way. It is not much in use now, but it was used very often in olden times.
    Before bridges were made, planks of trees were put across the rivers for bridges.
    There was a Mass path from Stonestown crossroads, through Clonmaskil to South Hill.
    There are no monuments to the dead along any of the roads in the district. Men and boys play "Pitch and Toss" and cards, and light bonfires at the crossroads.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Kate Browne