School: Crowenstown

Baile Croín Beag, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Bhriain

The town fairs are held on the street in Delvin although there is a fair green.
    When cattle are sold luck money is given. It is called "luck penny". A half crown per head is sometimes given for each beast.
    When the bargain is made the parties concerned strike their hands together, and spit on the luck penny before giving it.
    Animals are marked by clipping the hair at the side. Halters or ropes are very seldom put on cattle, but if they are the halter is kept.
    The 1st October, and 1st November are the great fairs of the year in Delvin. No special fair is held for sheep. They are sent to Dublin and sold at the market, or buyers buy them on the farm, and they are sent on lorries to Dublin, and shipped to England.
    'Bonhams' are sold in Delvin fair, but big pigs are sent in lorries to the Dublin factories, and sold there.