Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them in from the field and we put them in a pit in the haggard. The way that a pit is made is ; you dig a long wide furrow in the ground. The furrow is about a foot deep and a yard wide. Then you fill it up with potatoes and cover them first with dry straw and then with bog sods. The potatoes that grow best in our land are Aran Chiefs and Kerr's Pinks.
  2. There are potatoes grown in our garden. We grow a half an acre of two sorts every year. The names of them are Shamrocks and Kerrs' Pink's. My father prepares the ground for them. The ground is not manured in any way before it is ploughed. They are sowed in drills. First you plough
    Oliver Glennon
    Dealbhna, Co. na hIarmhí