Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The are potatoes grown on our farm. One acre of land is under potatoes each year. Sometimes there is a good crop and other times there is not. My father prepares the ground. The land is not manured in any way before the ground is turned up. The potatoes are sowed in ridges and in drills. When you are going to prepare the ground for potatoes the first thing that is done is to plough the ground then it is harrowed and ploughed again. Then the drills are opened. The plough is used at this. The wooden ploughs were used in days gone by. There are no wooden ploughs left in this district. The spades were bought in shops.
    John Fitzsimons
    Killadoughran, Co. na hIarmhí