Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Sheepstown. It is in the parish of Killallon and it is in the barony of Delvin. There are eleven houses in it, three thatched and eight slated. It has a population of forty-seven people. There are three people over seventy living there but the do not know Irish. The names of the people over seventy are Mr Byrne, Mr MacDonnell and Mrs MacDonnell. Their address is Sheepstown Delvin Westmeath. The houses were more numerous in former days. The land is very good. There is no lake but there are a few streams. There is no story connected with them.
    Sheepstown, Co. na hIarmhí
    Patrick Haplin