Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Killadoran. It is in the parish of Delvin. It is in the barony of Fore. There are nine families in it. There are twenty-nine people in my district. Fitzsimons is the family name most common. Some of the houses are thatched and some are slated. It got its name from an old church that was in Killadoran in former times and is now a churchyard.
    There are people over seventy in it and they tell stories in English. They do not know Irish. These are the people over seventy, James Taylor, Thomas Bennet, Mrs. Duffy, Mrs. Monaghan all of Killadoran, Caddagh Cross, Mullingar, Co
    Killadoughran, Co. na hIarmhí
    Patrick Murray