Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in this district. They are called moats and forts. There is one in the townland of Clonyn and another in Delvin. They are not vew of any other fort. There is a wall of stones round them. The fort in Clonyn is about a mile from Delvin. It is fort with a hole in the middle of it. There is a lone bush there and the people say that there are fairies to be seen at that bush. The fort in Delvin is the biggest fort in this district. A few years ago there were very nice trees growing on it. Some men cut them down because they were dangerous to the houses and the people that fairies are crying after them at night. There was a man asked to draw them away with his horse and cart. They both met with
    James Irwin
    James Irwin