Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. Great Storm
    It was in the year of our Lord 1903 on the third of February a terrible storm raged over the midlands. It levelled wood and the road were completely blocked for weeks. I have known of twelve popl? trees too be blown down across the road inside twenty perches. The farmers suffered badly with that storm. Their hay and corn were scattered in all directions. Thatched houses were left roofless with that whilst galvanized sheds were whirled off in the air. There was very little life lost, T.G. with the exception of stock that were seeking shelter. One man trying to save his cock of hay climbed up to put a weight on it only to find himself and the cock hurled to the ground. He received minor injuries to his
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Owen Murtagh