Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there was a hedge school at the crossroads of Drumcree. It was called a hedge school. It was in a house. A man named Master Murphy taught in it. He was a native of Drumcree and his decendants are living in Drumcree at the present day. The thecher lived in his own house. The pupils brought the master a penny cach every week. Writing, Reading, Spelling, and Arithmetic were the only subjects taught. The teacher was an Irishman. The writing was done on a slate. The teacher remained all his lifetime in the district. Mr M Reilly owns the field now.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Murray