Scoil: Ballinvally (B.) (uimhir rolla 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    good wage. He used to teach a number of subjects but he only knew a (little) little of Irish. In the evening when he would be idle he would be invited to wealthy mans house to teach the people who resided there. He was well paid for that nights instruction and he lodged in that house for the night. There were only a few books which the master owned himself and there were a number of (pupl) pupils looking at them. Writing was done with a quill pen and sometimes a slate was used. The pupils used to bring big blocks of wood to (the) the school to sit down on. There were only three classes First, Second and Third. Mr
        1. foirgnimh
    Harry Barry