School: Ballinvally (B.) (roll number 931)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    wealthy man for the rest of his life. Next morning he resolved to go and try his luck. He commenced digging and after two hours hard work he came upon a little skillet of gold coins. He started for home with his treasure and all the neighbours were congratulating him on his wonderful luck. And what was mysterious about it no one could read what was written on the skillet The man got very charitable and was very good to the poor. Six months later a poor scholar came to the house and was having his dinner. He had a great eyeing at the skillet when the good woman of the house remarked to him that it would take a smart man to read that. "I can read it" replied the man. "Well will you tell me what is it"? said the good woman. "The other side of the bush there is twice as much" said the visitor. Next day the man started to dig the other side of
    Ernie Lenihan
    Ellenstown, Co. na hIarmhí