Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Glenid.... a man called Conor Murphy. Conor who was possessed of a fairy was able to tell the future and cure cattle. The story goes that one night a man called Paddy Smith who lived in Cummerstown was going to a dance when suddenly a cow of his got sick. Paddy was in a fix and did not know wheather to go to the dance or go to Connor. However, he decided to go to Connor. When he reached Murphy's house Connor said to him, "You thought a long time about coming." I did that said Paddy but I was thinking about going
    Tomás Ó Suilleabhán
    Droim Cria, Co. na hIarmhí