Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Yesterday I visited Kilpatrick old cemetery which is about two miles from Collinstown. In it are the ruins of an old Catholic church which was destroyed by Cromwell and his men. This church is supposed to be built on the ruins of one founded by Saint Patrick. Inside there is a famuily buried by the name Salmon. There descendants live in Rickerstown about a mile from the cemetery. The church was a square building. The cemetery surrounding it is circular in shape. In the window inside there are bones of dead people. Attached to the wall is the
    Caitlín Ní Nualláin
    Barbavilla Demesne, Co. na hIarmhí