Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. Wild Duck.
    Migrates from the west Indias. Called the Shoveller. This bird has no down. He lives on suction. Beak is very like a spoon broad at top narrow at base on the edges combs which strain the food.
    Golden Eye Duck
    This bird has a white circle of feathers around the eyes. In the distance the circles would be taken for spectacles. Comes to this country in November and departs in February & March. Only comes the very bad wintery season.
    Swans.
    Swans come to visit lake but it is never known that they hatch there. Some (16) years ago two swans had four young swans in large pool about one mile and a half from the lake. When the young ones got strong the old one desired to move to Lock Lein which about a mile and a half away. For days the two made the journey to the lake