Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The King praised his wines, and boasted that the spring water of the Castle well could not be surpassed. He handed the golden key of the well to his daughter to go and fetch some water. She took a friend with her and hastened for the water. She unlocked the gate and bent down for the water and fell in to the well. Her friend tried to save her the water burst forth and soon the Valley was flooded. Ancient Fore lay beneath the water.
    Happenings on the Lake
    About 60 years ago a man named Hoey who lived on the Fore Shore of the lake was drowned while crossing from the Village of Collinstown after a card party.
    Twenty three years Jas Carroll from Killucan was drowned in the western side while bathing in five feet of water
  2. I live in the townland of Kilcumney which is situated between Drumcree and Barbavilla. The oldest generation of a family living in
    Cill Chuimne, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mairséal Ní Mhaoileóin