Scoil: Collinstown

Baile na gCailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Loingsigh

1. Collinstown
    The Irish name of Collinstown Co Westmeath is Baile na gCailleach "Town of the Nuns" so called because the townland was the property of the nuns of the convent of Odder near Tara.
    On Jan 27th 1561 a lease was granted by the crown to James Stanihurst of Dublin of the site of the nunnery of Odder Co Meath of lands in Odder Calliaghstown near Kells, also site and lands near Clonard and Lands in Callaghstown near Fore

MAYPOLE
    Smyth also a Cromwellian soldier got grant of land and changed name of villige to May pole. This name was only used by the servants and admirers of the Landlord. For the past 18 years is never heard of.

BAILE UÍ CEALLAIGH
    This name is used by the post office. It is got from English translation of "Baile na gCailleach" - Callaghstown which was used in the old English records

Barba-Villa
    This townland lies to south and west of Collinstown. The old Name of the place was "Rath na hAbhann" (the fort of river)