Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí

1. Told by William Coleman
    Cooleighar
    Drumcree.
    Old Stories
    In the parish of West Meath near Mullingar there is a place named Clonfad. Seven bishops are buried there. Six of them are buried in the churchyard and one on the side of the road. Seven bishops are not generally buried together. When the men were going to bury the last one an angel appeared to them and said "Are ye going to make this place as holy as Rome," so they buried him on the side of the road. The seven bishops were first seven children who were brought by a man in a clieve to be drowned. When the man was on his way to the drowning place he was met by a priest who asked him questions as to what he had in the clieve. The man answered and said that they were pups. The priest insisted on seeing them and he perceiving that they children he took them from the man and caused them to be reared and schooled for the priesthood. After a long period as priests they became bishops.
    Mary Coleman
    Clonfad, Co. na hIarmhí