School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    As Peter was unable to read Conor read it for him. He tore the pass up and wrote a right pass for Coinín.
    One morning one of the Lynches of Skerry were going over to see their uncle who was very ill in Dernagarry which is a couple of miles the far side of Collinstown. Lynch met Conor on the cross and Conor said that he was going over to see his uncle but that he might not go over that the man was dead and that there was a man coming with word to tell them. Also to go on the road until he would meet the man. He went and met the messenger boy.
  2. as Peter was unable to read Conor read it for him. He tore the pass up & wrote a right pass for Coinir. One morning one of the Lynches of Skerry were going over to see their uncle, who was very ill, in Derragarry which is a couple of miles for far side of Collinstown. Lynch met Conor on the cross and Conor said, that he was going over to see his uncle but that he might not go over that the man was dead and that there was a man coming with word to tell them. Also to go on the road until he would meet the man. He went and met the messenger boy
        1. foirgnimh
    Frances Fitzsimons