Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Conor Sherdian Lurganbuoy died about fifty years ago. He was a kind of a prophet. If he met you on the road he could tell you where you were doing and your business there. At that time all the Connaught-men, used to go up the County Meath to reap the harvest. This particular man named Peter Coinin used to wait on to dig the potatoes with whoever he would be staying. Then he used to stay with David in Ballifore and finish digging potatoes. At this time the yoemen were out through the country. All the Connaught-men used to have to get passes going home. David Kellet used to give passes. He wrote a pass for Coinín when Coinín was leaving him. This was what he wrote:-
    "Peter Coinín, I know him well,
    He is on this retreat from Tara hill
    And if the yeoman is said by me
    Ye will hang him high on the gallows tree"
    Conor was on the cross of Skerry. When he saw Peter coming towards him he said "Good morning Coinín" . The reply was also "Good morning" Conor then said to Coinín "Kellet gave you a great pass when you were leaving him." He did said Coinín. Conor although he knew what was written on it asked it from Peter
        1. foirgnimh
    Frances Fitzsimons