Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifteen years ago there were a lot of old witches in this district. They used to play a lot tricks on the people. If they wanted to do harm to the people they could do it without any difficulty. The witches were generally in the form of women but around Ballifore there was one in the form of a hare. One of the witches about here had the bones of a jet black on which there was not a stream of white. With theses she could do whatever she liked. Anyone that would give her some new milk she could take the butter off it. Another of them would go out on May morning at sunrise and pull herbs out of the ground. She would have these the whole year round. If anyone interfered with her she could strike them with a sudden sickness. No doctor or specialist would be able to know what would be on them
        1. foirgnimh
    Frances Fitzsimons