Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were all thatched. The walls were made of yellow clay and also the floors. Timber was put on the house first for a roof and then a big bog scraw and then straw over all. The doors were made of wood as they are today and sometimes pieces of sack bags were put in the windows instead of glass. The fire places were always placed at the center wall. The chimneys were generally made of wood. There used to be half doors made of wood on every house and these half doors are to be seen on the thatched houses today.. There are no candles or lamplights long ago. The people used to make candles out of rushes The ruses were peeled first and then dipped in grease. They were taken out then and put in candle sticks and light. The candle sticks were put on the middle of the floor. Theses candle sticks were made like a princess, they had round bottoms of wood and they were made like a pineers at the top so that they would hold the candle.
    All these houses were generally built down in sand pits and places like that for shelter. The reason of that was that in 1847 a great
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary B. Nugent