Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    doing so she allows the buttermilk to pass on to a larger churn. Then the butter is left in the small churn. It is taken out and made. We churn twice weekly all the year round. During the churning water is added. When this is down the process is completed sooner.
    On May morning all the witches cut round berryroad on the farm. In doing so they take the luck of the churn, The butter is made with the butter spades. Before my granny commences to churn she makes the sign of the cross with the dash on the churn. We drink the buttermilk ourselves or we bake bread with it. We also give it to pigs.
  2. A long time ago a man the name of James McGovern of Ankerland was coming from Mrs. Maguire's wake in Cummerstown. When he came as far as Cummerstown crossroads he met the fairies and they surrounded him and brought him away with them. They brought him across walking in Lough Deel and in through Delvin and into the bog of Coolronan where the man fell asleep, and when he was asleep he was dreaming that he was taking off his coat and lying down and every time he lay down the fairies
    Mary Bridget Nugent