Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Galmestown there is a fort, (Near) on which the fairies dance every night. Near this fort is a gap which cannot be built. Every night the gap would be knocked down although it would be built the day before. Owen Fert Herberstown would not believe that the fairies used to dance on the fort. So this night he decided to go to the fort and see the fairies himself. When he was a short time at the fort the fairies came out. With them they brought a bullock. They bade Owen to mount a bullock. Owen obeyed and soon he was riding through the green fields in the dead of the night. After some time the bullock cleared a double ditch. When Owen say this he said "You are the best bullock, I have ever seen At that moment the bullock disappeared and Owen was left standing alone in the field. From that night he believed that there were fairies on the fort.
    About 50 years ago there was a little man around Ballifor name Boreen. He used to visit a house of Bell's occasionally. When a cow would be calving or when any such thing would be wrong on the farm, he would call the Bells. He would come into the room at night and pull the clothes off your feet. So this night William Bell brought an ash plant into the bed with him. Boreen came and
    Frances Fitzsimons