Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals reared in this district are : Horses, cows, donkeys, goats, pigs, hens ducks, geese, turkeys, dogs and cats.
    Usually the cows have not got names. When I am driving the cows out to the fields. I say cow out. When I am call them I say "Pruggy, Pruggy. When my mother is milking the cows sometimes they kick. But she keeps them quiet by saying "Poor, Pruggy, Mourneen, Mourneed several times. When milking the cows it is the custom of the people in the district to put the milk which they milk first in one coan and that which is milked lats (stipings)into another can as the strippings is much richer than the foremilk. We drink the late mentioned. It is also given to calves. The strippings are strained up and are used for churning. After the cow calves the milk which she gives for a couple of days has a deep yellow colour and we cannot us it for ourselves. It is called beastings. The moment the cow calves there is oaten meal mixed with salt and put on the calf and the cow licks it off. There is a guban put on the calf from when he is a day old until he is three weeks old. the guban is made of sallies. The cows are tied in a manger with chains around their necks. When calling a horse you say "Phuch, Phuch" horses are clipped in the month of November with a horse clippers.
    Frances Fitzsimons