School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. My home district is Bonnington. It is in the parish of Collinstown and it is in the barony of Fore east. There are three houses in it, O'Neills, Colemans, and Gilsenans. Gilsenans house is now unoccupied. There is an old ruin of a house beside it. It is the only ruin that is in my home district. The land is not boggy. Lough Deel is bordered by Bonnington. The Deel river flows out of it. There is a wood in front of Coleman's house. Mrs Coleman is the only woman over seventy that is still living in the district. She cannot tell stories in Irish but she can tell stories in English. The houses are all slated and are not long built.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bananstown, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mary Coleman
  2. My home district is Glenidan. It is in the barony of Fore and in the rural district of Delvin. There are about thirty seven families in this townland. In the distant past Glenidan had a greater population than at present. Long ago there were about fifteen more houses in it. They are all in ruins now. Some of them are situated in the fields off the public road. They are all slated save about three. The following people in Glenidan are over the age of seventy:-