Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

at the Martinstown road.
    The Martinstown road begins on the Ballinavine road and continues on to Bellaney.
    The Lough Bawn road begins at the crossroads of Skerry and passes through Bellaney, Salleymount, Balleymanus and on to Finea.
  2. The road leading from Fore to Drumcree is called the Drumcree road.
    The road leading from Drumcree to Collinstown is known as the Wark (?) road. There is a monument on the road marking the place where Michael Cahill was killed on the 21st of July 1917. It also leads to Castlepollard from Drumcree through Collinstown.
    The road leading from Drumcree to Delvin is called the Delvin road.
    The road leading from Collinstown to Oldcastle is called the Oldcastle road. There are two monuments on it. Fred Hullsman was killed in October 1921. He was driving a motor car and he ran into a wall while turning a corner. The car turned up and he was instantly burned. There is also another monument in memory of John McGrath who was killed in September 1930. He was cycling from an Aeridheact in Collinstown and he fell off his bicycle and was killed.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí