School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (continued from previous page)
    half's and that is two for the girl inside the circle. Sometimes the cat stays half way on the circle that is called a "bunger and two of the girls go around to the back of the school and wither of them will hide the cat in their arms. they come back again and one of them will sit down at each ring and the girls standing at the rings will have to guess which of the others have the cat. The girls with the dog run from circle to circle andif the girls at the circle get the cat into the ring before the other comes back those with the god will be out and the firl with the cat will be in. We play a game in the playground called "a bit of fat a bit of lean" All the girls will stand in a ring and catch each others hands. Then one of them will get out of the ring and get a small bit of a stick, she will run round the ring tapping each of the girls with the stick and saying " a bit of lean, a bit of fat, a bit of an old cows tail, and whichever of the girls she likes best in the ring she will throw the tick at her. That girl will get out of the ring then and run after the other girl and when she has her caught she will send her into the ring and run round the ring in the same way, tapping the girls with the stick. We play "Tig" at school also we all stand together and some girl will count up to twenty and whichever of
    Mary Bridget Nugent