Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

has to skip across it and if she hops into it she is out.
    Sometime we play "blind mans buff". A lot of children get into a ring and they catch hands and one child gets into the middle of the ring and she has to have a cloth on her face so that she would not be able to see anything. She has to go around with her hands stretched out and the first child she catches has to get into the middle of the ring and then she is the blind man. At playtimes we play " Shoot a man, Shoot" A lot of children catch hands but they do not make a ring. Two girls stand apart from the rest. They shout two things for example a necklace and a gold watch. One would take the necklace and the other would take the watch. The children would then run around them and the last one would have to leave the ring and come over to the two girls and they would ask her which of the articles she would like best and if she said the watch she would have to go
    Mary Coleman
    Mrs Coleman