Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Summer time we play "beds". We make two long line on the road and we have a good bit of space between them. We put five beds in them. Any number of children can play them. First the child who is beginning throws a flat stone into the first bed and then she hops up through the other beds. Then she has to hop back again and she has to lift the stone. After that she has to throw it into the second bed, and if the stone rolls out she is out and another gets in her place an she has to wait until her turn comes again. Anyone who hops on the lines or who puts down their two hands while lifting the stone or two feet is also out. Anyone who gets the stone into the fifth bed has to begin at the other end and has to get the stone up into the fifth bed again. This person has the game won and they have to put their initial in any bed they like. They next child
    Mary Coleman
    Mrs Coleman