Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and laces. He has a house taken in Archestown. In the hay making season and in the oats cutting season he comes about seeking work. It is said that he has a pension because he was once fighting in a war.
  2. Every Summer a family of tinkers named Whites visit this district. They travel in vans drawn by horses and sometimes by asses. It is usually during the month of August that they come. They do not settle down in a quiet place, when there is a fair going on they always go to it. The make tincans and saucepans and go about selling them. Some of those tinkers catch rabbits and sell them to the people at the fairs. They generally stop a few nights in this district. They are the best known tinkers that come around here, and the people say that they are a nice quiet family. An old man named Delaney visits this district also. He goes about from house to house selling laces, pins, and prayer books. He buys those articles cheap and sells them at a higher rate.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Bridget Nugent