School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. In a field about a half a mile from my house there is a fairy fort. This field is known as Melia's field. It is said that fairies live in that fort and at night some people are afraid to pass it, because at twelve o'clock every night various things are seen and heard at it. Some nights a woman dressed in white is seen at the fort, a light is also seen at this fort, so the old people say that there is no doubt but fairies are in it. Every Hallows-Eve night is a night that fairies are supposed to be seen everywhere. So on that night music is heard at the fort. The fort consists of a heap of a dark coloured mould, and during the Summer months a great sight of mushrooms are seen growing around it. When we notice that meadows are growing everywhere in the beginning of Summer, we may also notice that around this fort no meadow grows.
    Mary Bridget Nugent
    H. Nugent
    Unknown
    Balnavine, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. There is a fairy fort in Bonnington, in a field belonging to Mr. O' Neill. It is round shaped and it is situated upon a hill. It is surrounded by trees of white thorn. Hazel nut trees grow in it also. Before Hallow Eve the trees are laden with nuts and after Hallow Eve there is no nuts to be seen either on the