School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. The Mullen plant grows five feet high, like the tobacco plant. Boil it in new milk and it will cure consumption.
    Tansy boiled in new milk is the cure for worms in children and adults.
    Marsh mallow put in boiled water is the cure for swollen hands or feet.
    Cure for Rheumatism, one lb of celery seed. Every oz should be boiled in a quart of water and brought down to a pint and drank for three months or longer if necessary. Put a teaspoonful of whiskey in each bottle to preserve it & drink twice daily. If it is wild celery that is used you can only drink it once daily.
    Cure for Warts, Rub a fasting spit on the warts three times every morning for three morning in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Frances Fitzsimons