Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people get married in this locality on a Wednesday. Matches are never made. Money is the usual dowry. Presents are given too. Some tie an old boot out of the motor car when the married couple are going away, this is to bring them good luck. The marriage will be lucky if you have 'something old, something new, something borrowed & something blue'.
  2. Long ago before the time of motor cars, the people used to go to the church to be married on side-cars. It was a common sight to see six or seven side-cars carrying the friends of the two who were going to be married. If possible the married pair came home by a different road to the one they went as that was supposed to put luck on them. Their usual honeymoon was a drive around the country on the drink for the friends & merry makers.
    About 50 years ago they would be married in the evening or any part of the day, now they
    Patrick Dempsey