Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Keenaghan, a fort in Lurganboy, a fort in Rathbrack, a fort in Toriaga & a fort in Galmoystown. Long ago the people used to hear the fairies hunting at night from one fort to the other. They could not see them but they could hear them clapping their hands.There are three lowly holes in Galmoystown fort & the fairies used to play games there.
  2. There is a cave in Milbrook & three men went into it, one playing a fiddle, one playing a tambourine & another playing a bag-pipes. They were heard playing under the ground five miles below Oldcastle but they never returned. This happened about a hundred years ago.
    Kathleen Molloy