Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. Hidden Treasure

The district to the north of Glenidan cross-roads was called by the old people Clonhest. There is a blessed well in one of the fields there in the townland of Keenaghan. Near by are the ruins of an old church & monastery that were built by the monks, Keenaghan belonged formerly to the monks of Fores to this day the district is called Ballifore. At the time of the Reformation, Protestants were planted there & their descendants are there still. Around the old ruins, people say there is treasure belonging to the monks hidden. Beside the ruins is a lake called Lough an Sagart & it is said that one of the monks was drowned there.
  2. Hidden Treasure

Between the boundary of Meath & Westmeath at a place called Keenaghan, about two miles north of Glenidan, there is a cave where treasure is believed to be hidden. It was put there in the reign of the Fenians & a woman dressed in white is supposed to guard it every night.
  3. In Ballinavine , two miles n. west of Glenidan, a river flows through the fields & during the great war a coffin containing war materials was buried in the river, some people searched for it a few years ago but they were unable to find it.
      1. daoine
    2. am
    H. Nugent
    Ní fios
    50
    Balnavine, Co. na hIarmhí
  4. Bordering Lough Bawn, two miles n.w. from Glenidan, there is a wilderness called the Dargle. People say there is gold buried there & a light is seen there at