Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn that is usually used nowadays is the end over end churn. The churn that is usually used in the farmers houses is the dash-churn.
    The dash-churn is like a barrel with the bottom wider than the top. The churn that is used in our house is the end over end churn. When butter is being made the churn is half filled with cream. The cream is heated with hot water till it is 60° hot. Then it is churned. When it is churned, the butter comes to the top of the milk. Then the churn is rocked over and over. This gathers the butter into lumps. It is then taken off with a thing like a spoon with a big head. It is made of wood also. It is then put in a wooden dish called a butter-dish. There it is washed over and over with clear spring water. It is then clapped and salted and it is then ready for use. When the butter does not come on the churn people say that somebody is taking it away.
    When this happens, the person that is churning goes to each corner of the field where the cows are and if they get anything such as a hay rope they burn it. When this is done it is said that the butter comes back on the churn.
    The chime is the top of the churn. The
    Mr James Bruton