Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following kinds of bread are made at home:- Boxty, Griddle Bread, Pancakes, Hearth Cake, Oaten Bread and Potato Bread.
    Boxty is made like this:- A number of raw potatoes are grated on a grater. Then the pulp of the potatoes is squeezed until all the water is gone out of it. It is mixed with flour an a pinch of salt. It is then bakes on the pan. It is important to grease the pan well before putting on the boxty to keep it from burning.
    An oaten cake is made in this way:- A few hand-fuls of oaten meal are put in a basin. A pinch of salt is added, and sufficient water to mix it is added also. The mixture is made into the shape of a very thin cake. The cake is placed on a cake stand before the fire to bake. The stand is shaped like the bottom of a pan but without sides.
    The two special days for baking in our house are Tuesday a Friday. In all the houses in the country there are special days for baking. When a flour cake is being made a cross is usually put marked on the top of it.
    1. táirgí
    Christy Delamere