Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal game played around this area is hurling. This game has been started some thirty-five years ago, in this area. Before this cricket used be played in this area. Castlepollard won the Sennior County Final and the League Final this year. Jack Mulligan is an outstanding man on this team.
    There is a hurling team attached to this school also and last year they were the runners-up for the cup in this area. They were beaten by Delvin. The people in this immediate vicinity are not very keen on football but just outside the town it is played by Castletown-Finea and Fore, but they not play hurley much.
    They have only one hurling team and that is a junior team. They have got a school team also.
    Games that are played at wakes are: Slap on the back; Hurry the brogue; The wee baloney man; and my man Jack.
    Other games I play are, Hunt the hare; Tig; Hide and seek; Henry; Lap dog; King of the castle; Paper chasing; Blind mans' Buff; Foot in the middle; Bull in the ring; Skittles; Frog-leap; Corners; Spinning-tops; Cat and dog; Churn the butter-milk; Prisoners and guards; and Hop-scotch.
    Christy Delamere